East Side Library: History Databases

These databases require a New York Public Library Barcode & Pin Number:

“Search a broad collection of scholarly analysis and full-text periodicals, reference works and primary documents that cover the events, movements, and individuals that have shaped world history.”

“Coverage of the most-studied U.S. history topics ... through a web-like experience... Noted for access to primary source documents.”

Reference articles and primary sources in American History.  Multiple databases including The African American Experience, the Native American Experience, the Latino American Experience & American Government.

“An online library of reference titles for multi-disciplinary research, including texts related to American and world history, biography, health, arts, business, travel, religion, and multicultural studies.”

The New York Times full-text archive from ProQuest, covering 1851-2017

A multi-disciplinary database of more than 4,600 magazines and journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. 

“A searchable, digitized archive -- from the first date of publication to the last three to five years -- of major scholarly journals in many academic fields. “

“Offers material to support differing views...on thousands of current social topics in the forms of primary source documents, statistics, websites and multimedia.

“Provides biographical information on 650,000+ people from throughout history, around the world, and across all disciplines.” 

“Provides full-text access to over 500 peer-reviewed scholarly journals and top quality book-length scholarship in the humanities and social sciences.”